This Privacy Policy governs the products, services and websites offered by Virtuatel Limited of 59 St Martins Lane, London WC2N 4JS (“Virtuatel”), registered number 5642584 and the manner in which Virtuatel Limited and any affiliates, except where otherwise noted, collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the website (“Site”) or any websites owned and operated by Virtuatel Ltd companies.  Virtuatel also collect data for our clients (“Clients”) who is anyone for whom we operate a survey service or creates surveys, administers surveys or collects surveys using our services.  The survey respondents (“Users”) is anyone who fills out a survey powered by Virtuatel and a site visitor (“Site User”) is anyone who visits our website of service site.

Virtuatel acts as a data controller or data processor for all personal data which our clients and site visitors input, including any personal data which the account holder’s survey respondents fill out. For the personal data which the clients survey respondents fill out onto any of the surveys commissioned by our client, we process only in accordance to our clients instructions; our client in such circumstances is the data controller.

GDPR regulations

What is GDPR?

GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation. It’s the biggest change to UK data privacy law for 20 years and creates a single set of rules that better protects personal information for people across the EU. All organisations must review how they manage all personal data, such as customer addresses and staff details, to ensure they meet GDPR requirements.

What are the advantages?

You are better protected;  The new rules make sure that all organisations are set up to protect any personal data they hold, and to act appropriately if something goes wrong. Robust security has always been a crucial part of everything we do. We regularly review our privacy notice. It tells you how we use your data and what your options are. We’ve recently updated it and you can find the latest version here.  We may update it again if there are other changes relating to GDPR.

You have more control: The new regulation supports your right to have your privacy respected and your data protected. It gives you easier access to the personal information organisations hold about you, if you wish to check or change it. It is designed to give you confidence that this information is accurate, up to date and well managed.

You can choose who can contact you, and how: In the coming months, organisations may be asking for your consent to contact you with offers, rewards or information about new products. You can control if and how you want to be contacted, for example by email or phone.

You can change your mind:  Remember, every organisation must provide you with the opportunity to change your mind about the choices you have made. This is intended to give you options and keep you in control. Here at Virtuatel, we will ensure that you can update your choices at any time.

Privacy Policy

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, fill out a form, respond to a survey, as a result of you giving your feedback and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available to our clients on our Sites. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We may collect the following data from you:

  • Survey questions & responses
  • Account Settings
  • Contact Details: including any email addresses and names you enter.
  • File Libraries: Any files you upload onto, or download from Virtuatel’s Portal or servers.
  • Any other information you share with us including support tickets, emails, queries and testimonials.

The legal basis for us collecting the above data is that it is necessary for us to provide you the services under contract to our clients. For Survey questions or responses, we act as data processor, in this regard we follow client instructions regarding how you want to process that data.

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.  In order to comply with various Market Research Code of Conduct Authorities internet and SMS based surveys respondents must be over 16 years of age.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever you interact with our Site, register on the site, fill out a form, respond to a survey, as a result of you giving your feedback and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available to our clients on our Sites. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the Site Visitor’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions (see below). With session cookies we are able to ensure that only people who have entered in correct login details are able to use password-protected areas, and only areas that they are authorised to use. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

When you visit our site, we use cookies to store data on your device. This is so that we can:

  • Distinguish you from other users of our website.
  • Helps us to improve our website’s performance and your experience of using our website.
  • Make it easier and more convenient for you to log in to our site, by storing the username and password on your device.
  • For ensuring secure login.
  • In certain surveys under our Clients direction, to ensure that a survey respondent can’t retake the same survey more than once.
  • To track referral data and see how you got to our site.
  • To measure your usage of our services.

Third Party cookies:

Third parties we work with also place cookies on your device when you visit our website to provide you with marketing content which is tailored according to you, and in order to determine if such content is useful or effective. If you don’t want to view targeted ads please visit to opt out. We use Google Analytics on our website to support our advertising. If you wish to find out more about this, please visit:

As the legal basis of using cookies, it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Virtuatel and other parties as applicable (including Google). Our legitimate interests are:

  • Distinguish you from other users of our website.
  • Helps us to improve our website’s performance and your experience of using our website.
  • Make it easier and more convenient for you to log in to our site, by storing the username and password on your device.
  • For ensuring secure login.
  • In certain surveys under our Clients direction, to ensure that a survey respondent can’t retake the same survey more than once.
  • To track referral data and see how you got to our site.
  • To measure your usage of our services.

However, if you believe that such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of you as the data subject and that those require protection of your personal data, please contact us at We will block access to your data or give you the means to quickly do so, while we make a decision as to your request.

Source Data

Virtuatel records the source of how you got to our site, including for example from another website or from a link to our website.

Log Files

We collect information about you when you visit our site including which webpages you visit, when you have visited them etc. We may also keep log files which contain data about the device you’re using, the IP address, internet service provider, operating system, timestamps and files you view from our site.

IP Addresses

By visiting our site, your IP address will be recorded by our servers and stored in log files. These log files are used for record keeping, tracking referring websites, inferring your general location, and for security purposes to avoid SPAM, abuse and DDOS attacks.

Device Data

We collect data about the device and system you use to access our site. In particular, we collection your IP address, operating system, device type, browser type and your general location of accessing the site.


Virtuatel has active security measures to ensure that we are compliant with all data we process in accordance to data privacy legislation as applicable to the UK. Our technical and organisational security measures mean that we comply with our obligations to ensure that data stored with us is stored safely and securely.

Our security measures include:

  • ISO27001 certified standards
  • Access controls
  • Firewalls
  • HTTPS access
  • Secure Security Scan applications
  • Online Security (TLS Encryption)

Our website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users browse or submit information via the website, their information is protected both online and off-line. Our website is encrypted and is protected by HTTPS. The lock icon displayed on your web browser signifies that HTTPS protection is active, as opposed to un-locked (or open). While we use HTTPS encryption to our website, we also do everything in our power to protect user information offline. All of our users’ information is restricted. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Every quarter, as well as any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our users’ information is protected. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment, in a locked facility.

Right to complain

If you feel that we have mistreated the handling of your data, you have the right to complain to us in which case we will rush to resolve the matter as quickly as possible and prevent any further mishandling.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Necessary Disclosure by law

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.


This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, Virtuatel, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other site. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Google Analytics

This cookie helps us measure how you interact with our website. It does this by recording what a Site Visitor has done on pages and interactions with our website and is used to collect and analyse information about how Site Visitors use our site. We use Google Analytics and the Google Tag Manager platforms to collect and compile reports that help us improve our services. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. A unique User ID number is assigned to users who sign up with Virtuatel in order to better understand their use of our service while logged in, no personally identifiable information is collected by this process.

Google Analytics also helps to stop you from seeing the same ad over and over again, to detect and stop click fraud and to show ads that are likely to be more relevant (such as ads based on websites you have visited).

Google stores a record of the ads we serve in our logs which include your web request, IP address (which can also be used to infer general location), browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. This data is anonymised by removing part of the IP address (after 9 months) and cookie information (after 18 months). This data is stored with Google not Virtuatel. Virtuatel receives anonymised data of this so we cannot identify whom the individuals are.

To opt out of google Analytics, please visit

How we use collected information

Virtuatel Limited may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To run and operate our Site
    We may need your information display content on the Site correctly.
  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To help clients improve their services via customer surveys
    We may use information to assist our clients to understand how their customers as a group use their services and resources provided as part of their services.
  • To personalise user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to your order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.
  • To prohibit illegal activities
    We endeavour to prohibit the illegal use of personal data.
  • To use IP based information
    We may collect the IP address of a respondent in order to gain knowledge about multiple survey responses and demographics.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Electronic newsletters

If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Marketing and promotion

Where Users have consented to Virtuatel or their clients, we will contact you regarding promotional activities and marketing in order to inform you about offers and helpful tips about our service, you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time by following the simple instruction on the email or emailing telling us you no longer wish to receive promotional emails.

Sharing your personal information

We may share or sell information with third parties for marketing or other purposes and may share or sell your customer feedback information to our clients. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. We do not transfer your data to third countries. Any data (unless you consent otherwise) is stored in the UK and EU at all times. You may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting support at or your account manager.

We use sub-processors to store our data safely and securely. All survey data is stored in the UK. All our sub-processors have robust security features to ensure that they have the appropriate technical and organisation measures to keep personal data secure, furthermore, they are contractually bound to not access, modify, disclose or erase the data without our instructions. You agree and specifically consent to our use of the following third party sub-processors:

  1. Rackspace Limited (UK)
  2. Amazon Web Service (Ireland)
  3. Hyve Limited (UK)
  4. We may also use Microsoft 365 (UK) to manage support documentation.

Virtuatel is heavily focused on the privacy of your data, it does not sell you survey data without first obtaining your consent and agreement.


Users may find links and connected URLs to our websites via an invitation to conduct a customer survey.  Users may also find other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including your content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies and we advise that you read and fully understand the privacy policies of any client using our services. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Rights to your data – Virtuatel Clients

If you are a Client of Virtuatel you have the following rights to your data;

Right to access: You have the right to access most of the data we hold about you and for you by logging in to your account. From your account you can access all of your account data and the data of your surveys and responses.

The reason why we say “most” of the data in this section is because there may be other information we hold about you that is not in your account. We may store other information about you such as support questions you have submitted to us, therefore, if you would like all of the information we hold about you, please contact our support team on:

You also have the right to access any information we hold about you and your account in a common machine readable format, unless your request is excessive or repetitive.

We will process your request without undue delay and at the latest within 1 month, unless, your request is complex or numerous in which case we may take up to 3 months, but we will inform you within 1 month if this is the case.

Right to rectify: when you log on to your account and if you have the approved powers, you can also rectify or update any information on your account or any questions and responses from surveys you have commissioned. If you are not able to do so, please contact us at

Right to erase: When you log on to your account and if you have the approved powers, you may also erase any data on your account with the exception of data that is required for you to keep your account open (such as your email address, name etc). You may erase any survey questions or responses as you like when you are inside your account. You also have the right erase any other data which we hold about you including raising any questions or support tickets, if you would like to do so please contact us at

When you terminate your account, all of your data will be erased after the account is closed by Virtuatel.

Right to object: You have the right to object to us using your data for marketing purposes. If you would like to do so please contact us at This will be done free of charge and without undue delay.

Rights to your data – Recipients (data subjects)

Certain regulations afford EU Data Subjects with rights. These rights are summarised below. In order to assert any of these rights please contact us at any time.

  • Right to Confirmation: Each data subject has the right to obtain from Virtuatel (acting as data processor on behalf of their client confirmation as to whether or not his or her personal data is being processed. This includes the right to confirm whether his or her personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation as well as the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.
  • Right to Access: Each data subject has right to obtain from Virtuatel (acting as data processor on behalf of their client), free information about his or her personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information, however, Virtuatel reserves the right to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.
  • Right to Rectification: Each data subject has the right to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning him or her that is being processed by Virtuatel (acting as data processor on behalf of their client) without undue delay. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to complete any incomplete personal data and to provide supplementary statements to rectify that personal data.
  • Right to Erasure: Each data subject has right to erase any personal data concerning him or her which is being processed by Virtuatel (acting as data processor on behalf of their client) without undue delay. Virtuatel may refuse to grant you this right if a statutory exemption applies.
  • Right of Restriction of Processing: Each data subject has the right to restrict the processing of personal data from Virtuatel (acting as data processor on behalf of their client) where a statutory ground applies.
  • Right to Data Portability: Each data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which was provided to Virtuatel (acting as data processor on behalf of their client), in a commonly used machine-readable format.
  • Right to Object: Each data subject has the right to object to Virtuatel (acting as data processor on behalf of their client) to the processing of his or her personal data if a statutory basis exists.
  • Right not to be subject to automated individual decision-making, including profiling: Each data subject has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent: Where consent forms the basis for processing by Virtuatel (acting as data processor on behalf of their client), the data subject has the right to withdraw his or her consent to the processing of his or her personal data at any time. Data Subjects can contact Virtuatel’s Data Protection Officer or any other employee to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Right to Complain to the Supervisory Authority (Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)): Details of the ICO are provided at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Security of processing

Virtuatel has implemented technical and organisational measures to ensure personal data processed remains secure, however, absolute security cannot be guaranteed. Please contact us for further details.

Law & jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising out of this Privacy Policy will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

Transfer of Rights

You may not transfer any of your rights under this Privacy Policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy notice where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

Communication from the site

We send all new members a welcoming email to verify their registration.  Established members may occasionally receive information on improvements to our service, general service announcements, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see the Choice and Opt-out sections in the options menu on your account or the link provided in such emails.

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a strictly service related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications; however, these communications are not promotional in nature.

We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the user’s wishes.

Retention Periods:

We will retain your data for as long as necessary to carry out the service to you. If you wish to cancel your account, you may do so from your account settings. Alternatively, you may request that we no longer use your information to provide you our services then please contact us

Where you send us questions, queries or support tickets, we will retain that data for up to 12 months or if you tell us to delete it immediately, whichever comes first, unless enquiry is required for trouble shooting or for improving services, in which cases we will delete the personal data and store the enquiry or support.

Survey respondent privacy

We collect from Client survey respondents the following;

Survey responses: On the instructions of the Clients, we collect your survey responses on their behalf and we store those survey responses for the Clients. If you and a person based in the EU and you would like your survey responses erased, rectified, accessed or for any other queries about your responses, please contact the Clients directly. Please bear in mind that not all surveys are anonymous, and some Clients may ask you to put in your personal data.

Information which the Clients has shared with us for the purposes of administering the survey: Sometimes Clients list their Survey Respondents for us to contact to take the survey, to ensure surveys are not repeated too often or to ensure that certain data is not duplicated by the same Survey Respondent. Because of this you may find that the Clients has shared your email address so that we can contact you about responding to the survey, or has allowed for your IP address to be recorded and linked to your survey responses when you complete the survey responses. Please contact the Clients for further help on this issue.

Virtuatel’s Use of the information we collect

We do not use your survey responses other than carrying out the service for the Clients. Your survey responses are owned and managed by the Clients who will have its own policy on data handling and would decide on whether your survey responses are kept private, disclosed to third parties, or provided to the public.

We do however employ a high standard of security, so if the Clients keeps your survey responses private, it will be stored in a highly secured environment – for more information please see our security section below and our security policy.

We do not sell your survey data to other parties nor do we store it to contact you for a purpose other than under the direction of Clients.

We only share your data with third parties if necessary to carry out the service(s) that the Clients has requested and as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

If a User does not select the “Anonymous Survey” feature, then your IP address will be stored along with your responses.

Your rights

If you want to access your data, rectify your data, erase your data, object to the processing of your data, or for any other enquiries regarding the handling of your data, please contact the Clients directly. The Clients is able to ask us or themselves, amend, erase and access all the survey data and responses from its account.

If you believe that the Clients is not complying with its legal obligation(s) regarding your data, please contact our legal team for a resolution via:

You can opt out of receiving survey requests by contacting the Clients directly. Alternatively you can also click on the link supplied in an invitation email to opt out of receiving survey requests.

Data Retention

Please note that as our Clients control their own survey data, if you are a respondent to a survey sent by us on behalf of a Client you will need to contact them directly to amend or delete anything in your survey responses.

Changes to this privacy policy

Virtuatel Limited has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this page, please make sure you frequently visit this page. If you do not agree with the amendments please close your account and discontinue use of our services and site, otherwise, you will be deemed to have consented expressly to any changes.

This document was last updated on December 28th, 2017